]

Table of Results

YEARARMYINTER-SERVICESOTHER
2001Bodyboard
1. Alan Hayes

Shortboard
1. Rupes Forrest

Longboard
1. Jason Fern
Minimal contest
1. Jason Fern
2008Bodyboard
1. Lee Goodson
2. Al Hayes

Shortboard
1. Dave Cox
2. Paul O'Dower
3. Dave Holden

Longboard
1. Tharren Lewis
2. Steve Webber
3. Al Parks
2009Bodyboard
1. Steve Nicholson
2. Kevin Pottage
3. Nathan Culprit

Shortboard
1. Moggy Mogridge
2. Joe Vernon
3. Dave Holden

Longboard
1. Martin Smith
2. Joe Vernon
3. Andy Clee
1.
2.
3. Army
Jase Fern Award for outstanding contribution to Army Surfing presented to Tim Gort (first time awarded)
20101. RAF
2. Army
3. RN/RM
2011Jase Fern Award for outstanding contribution to Army Surfing presented to Dave Holden
2012Bodyboard
1. Jarrad Wingfield
2. Al Hayes
3. Martin Compton

Shortboard
1. Martin Smith
2. Jay Pond
3. Dave Holden

Longboard
1. Paul O’Dwyer
2. Tom Harrison
3. Harvey Brennan

Novice
1. Steve Smyth
2. Zak Cockroft
3. Barry Bligh

Female Open
1. Jenny Meeneghan
1. RAF
2. RN/RM
3. Army

Special mention to Army Surf Team members Sgt Dave Holden (RAPTC), who finished 3rd overall in the Shortboard category of the Tri Service competition and Cpl Alex Dand (R SIGS), who finished 1st overall in the Female category of the Tri Service Competition.
Jase Fern Award for outstanding contribution to Army Surfing presented to Kev Pottage
2013Bodyboard
1. Jarryd Wingfield
2. Mick Peters
3. Al Haynes
Jase Fern Award for outstanding contribution to Army Surfing presented to Tom Harrison
2014Bodyboard
1, Jarryd Wingfield
2. Al Haynes
3. Mick Peters
Jase Fern Award for outstanding contribution to Army Surfing presented to Joe Burrell

Ex SO-CAL RIDER 14 – Overseas sports tour to California 12-16 May 2014
Army Surfing conducted an inaugural Sports Tour to Southern California for duration 12-27 May 2014 in order to compete against the United States Marines Corp’s West Coast Surf Team as part of the Red Bull Rivals Series. Ex SO-CAL RIDER 14 took place on the Southern California coastline, 30 miles North of San Diego.

The Team was accommodated at the USMC Base, Camp Pendleton (South). Prior to the competition the Army Surfing Team conducted a training camp which took place primarily at the Del-Mar Jetty Beach, Trestles and Dana Point to allow all riders to become accustomed to surfing in different conditions and breaks prior to competing. The final competition against the USMC Surf Team took take place at Del-Mar Jetty Beach on 24 May 2014 with the USMC Surf Team winning 94.5pts to 81pts and the Army Surfing Bodyboarders winning 16pts to 12pts
2015Bodyboard
1. Gareth Evans
2. Mick Peters
3. Jim Dufty

Shortboard
1. Tom Luscome
2. Graham Allen
3. Jay Pond

Longboard
1. Matt Lamont
2. Joe Burrel
3. Rich Griffiths

Novice
1. Gareth Evans
2. Owen Larsen
3. Rober Hall

Female Open
1. Emely Johnson
2. Jenny Meeneghan
3. Cat Wood
1. RAF
2. RN/RM
3. Army
Jase Fern Award not awarded

EX OCEAN ODYSSEY 19-26 APR 2015
Following the success of the Army Surfing Championships and the Combined Services Championships, 12 members of the Army surfing team flew to Portugal to compete against the Surf Experience Lagos team. The overall competition was won by the Lagos Experience team, but stand out performances were made by LCpl Matt Lamont (RLC) in the intermediate category and Capt Edward Iwasaki (RE) in the Novice category
2016Bodyboard
1. Mick Peters
2. Jim Dufty
3. Paul Maidment

Shortboard
1. Josh Hughes
2. Jake Janes
3. Matt Lamont

Longboard
1. Dean Jones
2. Matt Lamont
3. Jack Miller

Novice Standup
1. Pippa Henderson
2. Harry Munson
3. Jute Rai

Novice Bodyboard
1. Pippa Henderson
2. Juthe Rai
3. Pte Squire

Female Open
1. Kim Webber-Marks
2. Emily Johnson
3. Cat Wood
Mens
1. RAF
2. Army
3. RN/RM

Female
1. RAF
2. RN/RM
3. Army

Congratulations to Pte Hughes winning the tri-service open competition and Pte James coming third. Army won the Open competition
Jase Fern Award for outstanding contribution to Army Surfing presented to Graham Allen
2017Bodyboard
1. Steve Nicholson
2. Jim Dufty
3. Nick Dawes

Shortboard
1. Mark Spencer
2. Josh Hughes
3. Jake Janes

Longboard
1. Mark Spencer
2. Josh Hughes
3. Dean Jones

Novice
1. Glenn Tasker
2. Joshua Axford
3. Scott Lacey

Female
1. Jenny Meeneghan
Mens
1. Army
2. RN
3. RAF
Jase Fern Award for outstanding contribution to Army Surfing presented to Graham Allen

International Surfing Festival Results (Australia)
1. Australian Defence Force
2. British Army
3. RAF

A full breakdown of the results can be found at http://www.armysurfridersassociation.com/single-post/2017/05/15/International-Surfing-Festival-Results

2018Bodyboard
1. Jim Dufty
2. Al Sharmers
3. Chris Derrick

Mens Open
1. Mark Spencer
2. Brad Cohan
3. Scott Lacey

Longboard
1. Dean Jones
2. Joe Burrel
3. Steve Avis

Novice
1. Rob West
2. Mike Quasam
3. Graham McPhee

Female Open
1. Fran Metson
2. Alice Maclennan
3. Emily Crammer
Mens Overall
1. RAF
2. Army
3. RN/RN

Longboard
1. RAF
2. Army
3. RN/RM
Longboard winner Mark Spencer

Mens Open
1. RN/RM
2. Army
3. RAF
Open 3rd place Clyde Bundy

Bodyboard
1. RAF
2. Army
3. RN/RM
Bodyboard 2nd place Steve Nicholson

Female Open
1. RAF
2. RN/RM
3. Army

Special mention that this was practically a team made up from beginners weeks over the last 2 years.
Jase Fern Award for outstanding contribution to Army Surfing presented to Al Sharmers

Jarryd Wingfield memorial trophy for most outstanding manoeuvre during the Army Championships awarded to Mark Spencer

Big thanks to our sponsors:
Newquay Activity Centre, coaching and location provider for the first day of the inter-service
Novice competition sponsor Ripcurl
Longboard and Male Open competition sponsor Northcore
Bodyboard competition sponsor Bodyboard Depot
Female Open competition sponsor Drybag
       

About Us

 

The aims of Army Surfing are to promote and encourage the sport of surfing, and to provide a focal point for all forms of competitive surfing within the Army.

Army Surfing aim to meet at least 3 times a year at various spots around the country as well and host the Army Championships & compete in the Inter-Service Championships.

Events

 
December 2018
M T W T F S S
« May    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31